Privacy Policy

Note: All defined words in the Terms of Use would continue to have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy agreement was last updated: 06-08-2016

This Privacy Policy governs the manner of use of the Personal Information (as defined below) belonging to the Users gathered by Kranti Tech Services Pvt. Ltd. ("Company" or "Edumarshal") through the Website and/or App.

By (i) using theWebsite/App or any facility or Service provided by theWebsite/App in any way; or (ii) merely browsing the Website/App, You agree that You have read, understood and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy ("Policy") and the Additional Terms and other applicable terms, policies and rules available on the Website/App.

This Policy is an electronic record and this electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

Please note that this Policy is incorporated in and forms a part of the Terms of Use available on the Website/App and Additional Terms including any policies, rules, and/or regulations.


This Policy explains how Edumarshalcollects personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website/App. 'Personal Information' is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person ("Personal Information"). Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information provided while using the Website/App, while registering on the Website/App, while communicating with Edumarshal'customer service by phone, email or otherwise, writing reviews for the content available on the Website/App etc.,that may or may not be otherwise publicly available.

This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that are not owned, controlled, managed or operated by the Company or to persons that the Company does do not employ, engage or manage.


The Company collects and stores Personal Information when You use and/or register with the Company on the Website/App and when You use the Services.

When You register on the Website/App, the Company may ask for information which is mandatory such as Your name, address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card information, business information, franchise and other licence information and other financial information, and certain other information which is optional. Wherever possible, the website/app indicates which information is mandatory and which information is optional for You to share with the Company. Once You register on the Website/App and log in to use its Services, You are not anonymous to the Company.

The Company automatically receives and records information on its server logs regarding Your sessions on the Website/App, and (if You have set Your computer to receive cookies) related cookie information. For further information, see the section below headed "Cookies".

The Company may use Your information for the following general purposes:

  • to contact You
  • to facilitate availing and provision of specialised services/ products, expert advice, professional consulting etc. by You throughthe Company or its associates
  • to administer the Company'sbusiness and Website/App
  • to send invoices, statements, agreements and/or to collect payment from You.
  • to send You marketing related communications
  • to deal with enquiries and complaints raised by You and to troubleshoot problems
  • to prevent the Website/App from fraud, errors or any illegal activity
  • to ensure compliance with all applicable laws and to ensure safety of the Website/App and all Users
    • to send You important information regarding the Website/App, changes to Website/App terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information
  • to personalize Your experience on the Website/App and the Company's other websites by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to You
  • to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law
  • to carry out market research and users' interest; and
  • to customise Your experience of use of the Website/App.

If You post any messages or leave any feedback on the Website/App, the Companymay use such information for dispute resolution, troubleshooting problems and provide customer support.


Some of the pages on the Website/App are freely accessible by all Users and require no prior registration. Further, certain other pages on the Website/App can be accessed by Users only after entering in their details, username and password and/or after making the requisite payment mandated by the Company. Therefore, the Company requests You to use a safe and secure server to access the Website/App to ensure the safety of Your username, password, and other information. The Company does do not guarantee any security or privacy of any information which may be available to all Users and visitors of the Website/App publicly. Further, the Website/App may contain links to other websites. Please note that the Company does not endorse any links or websites and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites.

The Company does not rent, sell, disclose or share Personal Information about You with other people or non-affiliated companies. However, You agree that the Company may disclose Your Personal Information under the following circumstances.

  • Third party service providers: the Company employs or might, as per requirement and business needs of the Company, employ, engage, contract with third-party service providers to work on behalf of or with the Company, under agreements containing confidentiality obligations and in accordance with law, in relation to the Services provided on the Website/App. These third-party service providers may use Your Personal Information in assisting the Company to communicate with You about Website/App offers, providing customer support, assisting in advertising on the Website/App, etc. Such third party service providers do not have any independent right to the information provided by the Company to them.
  • Compliance with laws and protection of Users:The Company may release Your Personal Information when the same is required in order to comply with the law, in response to court orders, court summons, judgments, decrees, injunctions, arbitral awards, administrative orders, governmental investigation or orders of any government authority or any other legal process, to establish/exercise the Company's legal rights or defend against legal claims or in the event the Company reasonably believes that doing so is legally required or is in Your interest to protect Your property or other legal rights or property or rights of others. The Company may also share Your Personal Information in order to enforce and fully comply with the Company's Terms of Use, Policy, and Additional Terms.
  • Business transfer and Mergers:The Company may transfer Your Personal Information if the Company, is acquired by or merged with another company, to the extent permitted by applicable law and/or required under the scheme/arrangement of merger, etc.
  • With your consent: in addition to the aforementioned circumstances, the Company may share Your Personal Information with third parties with Your prior consent and/or at your request.

Whenever You access the Website/App, the Company aims to provide You with Your Personal Information stored with it. That information may be required to be updated from time to time. Therefore, the Company also strives to give You ways to quickly update any of Your Personal Information. When updating Your Personal Information, the Company may ask You to verify Your identity before we act on your request.


The Company may place text files in the browser files of Your computer system. A cookie itself does not contain Personal Information and it will only enable the Company to relate Your use of the Website/App and/or Services and Your behavior on the Website/App, to information that You have specifically and knowingly provided. The only Personal Information that a cookie can contain is the information You yourself supply to the cookie. A cookie can't read data off Your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

The Company uses cookies to track User traffic patterns on the Website/App and their use of the Services. The Company does not use cookies to track Your use of third party websites, applications or software. Please also note that the Company does not control use of cookies by any third party.

The Company may place both permanent and temporary cookies. A permanent cookie will remain on Your web browser until its expiry date, unless deleted prior to such expiry date. However, most cookies are "session cookies" meaning that they automatically get deleted from Your computer system at the end of the session. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in Your browser or alternatively You can also set Your browser to warn You before accepting any cookies. Therefore, You are always free to decline our cookies if Your browser permits, however,:

  • the Company uses certain encrypted cookies to authenticate the User on each page after the User logs on to the Website/App. You will not be entitled to log into certain areas of the Website/App without accepting such cookies

Please note that some other features and services (such as creating customized searches for vehicles) may still not function properly or conveniently on Your computer system if the other cookies placed by the Company on your hard drive are disabled.


The Company limits access to Personal Information about You to such persons who the Company believes reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide Services to You or for the purposes of proper functioning of the Website/App.

The Company has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with its legal responsibilities to protect Personal Information about You.

If the Company learns of a security systems breach it may attempt to notify You electronically so that You can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Website/App or providing Personal Information to the Company You agree that the Company can communicate with You electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to You and Your use of the Website/App. Further, the Company may also post a notice on the Website/App pertaining to the security system breach in order to notify all the Users at large. The Company may also send an email to You at the email address You have provided to it in these circumstances and if required by law, You may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

The Company takes Your security seriously and take reasonable steps to protect Your information. No data transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. The following is a summary of the measures the Company takes to protect Your information and descriptions of the procedures it implements for different types of information You may provide to us:

  • (i) Third party service providers and suppliers: the Company works with third party service providers/experts/trainers/professional, suppliers who provide services on its behalf or to it. The Company enters into agreements with such third party service providers, experts, trainers, professional and suppliers to ensure complete security and safety of the User information. Such third party service providers do not have any independent right to the information provided by the Company to them.
  • (ii) Employee and contractor access to information:the Company limits access to Personal Information about You to those employees and contractors who the Company reasonably believes need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to You or for the purposes of proper functioning of the Website/App.

The Company may update, revise or amend this Policy from time to time without any prior notice to You. When the Company revises, updates or amends this Policy, it also revises the date at the start of the Policy. For changes to this Policy that may be materially less restrictive on the Company's use or disclosure of Your Personal Information provided to it, the Company will attempt to obtain Your consent before implementing the change. The Company encourages You to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about how the Company is protecting the information it collects. Your continued use of the Website/App constitutes Your agreement to this Policy and any updates from time to time.


You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content.

You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information, the Company will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

The Company may, if You so choose, send direct advertisement mailers to You at the address given by You. You have the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to the e-mail. The Company respects Your privacy and if You do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from the Company or use Your Personal Information, please report to the Company at

The 'Help' portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell You how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify You when You receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further, You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Website/App of its manufacturer. However, as cookies allow You to take advantage of some of the Website/App features, some of the Website/App features and services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled. It is, therefore, recommended that You leave the cookies turned on. For instance, if You block or otherwise reject the Company's cookies, You will not be able to download any of the Company's Content or avail of the Company's services that require You to log in.


The details of the Grievance Officer and the manner of contacting him in case of any concern/grievance with respect to the contents on the Website/App and/or if there has been violation of this Policy is as per the relevant Clause of the Terms of Use.